NY 845235

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 845235

Sheldon Stone
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jumpsuit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated September 7, 1989, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style A4540, is a woman's knit jumpsuit constructed of 100 percent cotton fabric. The jumpsuit extends to the ankles and features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a crew neckline, an elasticized waistband, a 6 button opening from the back of the neck to the back waistband and elasticized suspender type shoulder straps attached to the back of the waistband and buttoned in the front of the waistband.

The applicable subheading for style A4540 will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpsuits of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style A4540 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport